Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 14086 (Lancaster, NY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 14086 in ProMap
Typical home value
$385,000
Metro: $287,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.2%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,599/mo
Metro: $1,451 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
35,635
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$99,499
Metro: $72,237 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 14086, shaded by typical home value1408614004140011405214059142211422414031140321403714228140511422514043
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$270k
  • $270k–$310k
  • $310k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 14086, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 14086 is outlined.

How 14086 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 14086 (Lancaster, NY) is worth about $385,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 14086 are 34% above the typical value in the Buffalo metro area ($287,000) and 5% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 14086 rose 4.2%, compared with +3.6% in the Buffalo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,599 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% above the Buffalo metro area ($1,451) and 17% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $99,499, against $72,237 in the Buffalo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 35,635 people live in 14086 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

14086 has the 15th-highest typical home value of the 78 ZIP codes in the Buffalo metro area and the 660th-highest of 1,561 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lancaster, NY · Erie County, NY · Buffalo metro area · New York

More for 14086 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 14086 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 14086 on the map