Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 14201 (Buffalo, NY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 14201 in ProMap
Typical home value
$311,000
Metro: $287,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.1%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,315/mo
Metro: $1,451 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.2%
Metro: +4.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
12,369
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$40,512
Metro: $72,237 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 14201, shaded by typical home value1420114213142041420314208142021422214209
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k–$230k
  • $230k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 14201, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 14201 is outlined.

How 14201 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 14201 (Buffalo, NY) is worth about $311,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 14201 are 8% above the typical value in the Buffalo metro area ($287,000) and 15% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 14201 rose 1.1%, compared with +3.6% in the Buffalo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,315 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% below the Buffalo metro area ($1,451) and 32% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $40,512, against $72,237 in the Buffalo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 12,369 people live in 14201 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

14201 has the 32nd-highest typical home value of the 78 ZIP codes in the Buffalo metro area and the 725th-lowest of 1,561 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Buffalo, NY · Erie County, NY · Buffalo metro area · New York

More for 14201 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 14201 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 14201 on the map