Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 14224 (Buffalo, NY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 14224 in ProMap
Typical home value
$297,000
Metro: $287,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.9%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
41,219
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$80,052
Metro: $72,237 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 14224, shaded by typical home value1422414127140861405214059142251404314227142181421914206142151421114220
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$270k
  • $270k–$330k
  • $330k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 14224, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 14224 is outlined.

How 14224 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 14224 (Buffalo, NY) is worth about $297,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 14224 are 4% above the typical value in the Buffalo metro area ($287,000) and 19% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 14224 rose 4.9%, compared with +3.6% in the Buffalo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $80,052, against $72,237 in the Buffalo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 41,219 people live in 14224 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

14224 has the 36th-highest typical home value of the 78 ZIP codes in the Buffalo metro area and the 685th-lowest of 1,561 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Buffalo, NY · Erie County, NY · Buffalo metro area · New York

More for 14224 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 14224 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 14224 on the map