Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 15009 (Beaver, PA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 15009 in ProMap
Typical home value
$281,000
Metro: $228,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.7%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,087/mo
Metro: $1,467 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
15,565
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$88,294
Metro: $75,762 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 15009, shaded by typical home value150091501015066150521506115059150421507444441
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$200k
  • $200k–$220k
  • $220k–$280k
  • $280k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 15009, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 15009 is outlined.

How 15009 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 15009 (Beaver, PA) is worth about $281,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 15009 are 23% above the typical value in the Pittsburgh metro area ($228,000) and 23% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 15009 rose 3.7%, compared with +0.2% in the Pittsburgh metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,087 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 26% below the Pittsburgh metro area ($1,467) and 44% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $88,294, against $75,762 in the Pittsburgh metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 15,565 people live in 15009 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

15009 has the 52nd-highest typical home value of the 306 ZIP codes in the Pittsburgh metro area and the 507th-highest of 1,360 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Beaver, PA · Beaver County, PA · Pittsburgh metro area · Pennsylvania

More for 15009 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 15009 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 15009 on the map