Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 15868 (Weedville, PA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 15868 in ProMap
Typical home value
$157,000
Metro: $138,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+22.9%
Metro: +15.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,435
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$70,395
Metro: $66,380 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 15868, shaded by typical home value15868158321585715846158491582315821
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$130k
  • $130k–$140k
  • $140k–$150k
  • $150k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 15868, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 15868 is outlined.

How 15868 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 15868 (Weedville, PA) is worth about $157,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 15868 are 14% above the typical value in the St. Marys metro area ($138,000) and 57% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 15868 rose 22.9%, compared with +15.8% in the St. Marys metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $70,395, against $66,380 in the St. Marys metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,435 people live in 15868 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

15868 has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 10 ZIP codes in the St. Marys metro area and the 284th-lowest of 1,360 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Elk County, PA · St. Marys metro area · Pennsylvania

More for 15868 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 15868 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 15868 on the map