Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 16001 (Butler, PA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 16001 in ProMap
Typical home value
$232,000
Metro: $228,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.6%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$943/mo
Metro: $1,467 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+13.9%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
39,234
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$63,635
Metro: $75,762 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 16001, shaded by typical home value1600116057160021604916025160611605116037160551603316041160231612316053
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$190k
  • $190k–$260k
  • $260k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 16001, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 16001 is outlined.

How 16001 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 16001 (Butler, PA) is worth about $232,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 16001 are about the same as the typical value in the Pittsburgh metro area ($228,000) and 37% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 16001 rose 3.6%, compared with +0.2% in the Pittsburgh metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $943 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 36% below the Pittsburgh metro area ($1,467) and 51% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 13.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $63,635, against $75,762 in the Pittsburgh metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 39,234 people live in 16001 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

16001 has the 85th-highest typical home value of the 306 ZIP codes in the Pittsburgh metro area and the 667th-lowest of 1,360 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Butler, PA · Butler County, PA · Pittsburgh metro area · Pennsylvania

More for 16001 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 16001 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 16001 on the map