Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 17827 (Mount Pleasant Mills, PA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 17827 in ProMap
Typical home value
$233,000
Metro: $240,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.1%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
877
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$61,806
Metro: $66,876 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 17827, shaded by typical home value178271784217870
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k–$240k
  • $240k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 17827, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 17827 is outlined.

How 17827 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 17827 (Mount Pleasant Mills, PA) is worth about $233,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 17827 are 3% below the typical value in the Selinsgrove metro area ($240,000) and 36% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 17827 fell 1.1%, compared with +5.0% in the Selinsgrove metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $61,806, against $66,876 in the Selinsgrove metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 877 people live in 17827 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

17827 has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 10 ZIP codes in the Selinsgrove metro area and the 669th-lowest of 1,360 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mount Pleasant Mills, PA · Snyder County, PA · Selinsgrove metro area · Pennsylvania

More for 17827 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 17827 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 17827 on the map