Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 18018 (Bethlehem, PA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 18018 in ProMap
Typical home value
$298,000
Metro: $363,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.2%
Metro: +3.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,732/mo
Metro: $1,841 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.8%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
32,965
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$75,417
Metro: $84,587 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 18018, shaded by typical home value18018180151801718020181091810218032
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$320k
  • $320k–$370k
  • $370k–$400k
  • $400k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 18018, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 18018 is outlined.

How 18018 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 18018 (Bethlehem, PA) is worth about $298,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 18018 are 18% below the typical value in the Allentown metro area ($363,000) and 19% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 18018 rose 4.2%, compared with +3.2% in the Allentown metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,732 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% below the Allentown metro area ($1,841) and 10% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $75,417, against $84,587 in the Allentown metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 32,965 people live in 18018 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

18018 has the 20th-lowest typical home value of the 68 ZIP codes in the Allentown metro area and the 446th-highest of 1,360 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Bethlehem, PA · Lehigh County, PA · Allentown metro area · Pennsylvania

More for 18018 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 18018 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 18018 on the map