Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 18020 (Bethlehem, PA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 18020 in ProMap
Typical home value
$434,000
Metro: $363,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.3%
Metro: +3.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,599/mo
Metro: $1,841 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
21,204
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$126,166
Metro: $84,587 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 18020, shaded by typical home value1802018064180141804218015088651806718055180451804018017181031807718109
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$350k
  • $350k–$390k
  • $390k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 18020, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 18020 is outlined.

How 18020 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 18020 (Bethlehem, PA) is worth about $434,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 18020 are 20% above the typical value in the Allentown metro area ($363,000) and 19% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 18020 rose 4.3%, compared with +3.2% in the Allentown metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,599 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 41% above the Allentown metro area ($1,841) and 35% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $126,166, against $84,587 in the Allentown metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 21,204 people live in 18020 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

18020 has the 21st-highest typical home value of the 68 ZIP codes in the Allentown metro area and the 170th-highest of 1,360 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Bethlehem, PA · Northampton County, PA · Allentown metro area · Pennsylvania

More for 18020 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 18020 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 18020 on the map