Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 18417 (Equinunk, PA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 18417 in ProMap
Typical home value
$342,000
Pennsylvania: $287,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.5%
Pennsylvania: +2.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,298
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$63,333
Pennsylvania: $77,971 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 18417, shaded by typical home value1841718431127761378318453127601276418472184151375612723127261846218439
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$290k
  • $290k–$330k
  • $330k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 18417, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 18417 is outlined.

How 18417 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 18417 (Equinunk, PA) is worth about $342,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 18417 are 19% above the typical value in Pennsylvania ($287,000) and 7% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 18417 rose 4.5%, compared with +2.2% in Pennsylvania and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $63,333, against $77,971 in Pennsylvania and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,298 people live in 18417 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

18417 has the 326th-highest typical home value of the 1,360 ZIP codes in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wayne County, PA · Pennsylvania

More for 18417 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 18417 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 18417 on the map