Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 18914 (Chalfont, PA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 18914 in ProMap
Typical home value
$619,000
Metro: $386,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.1%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,778/mo
Metro: $1,903 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
21,598
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$148,824
Metro: $91,289 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 18914, shaded by typical home value1891418951189441893819426085591890218947194031944619438189011900218974
  • Under $440k
  • $440k–$500k
  • $500k–$570k
  • $570k–$710k
  • $710k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 18914, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 18914 is outlined.

How 18914 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 18914 (Chalfont, PA) is worth about $619,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 18914 are 1.6 times the typical value in the Philadelphia metro area ($386,000) and 1.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 18914 rose 4.1%, compared with +2.5% in the Philadelphia metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,778 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 46% above the Philadelphia metro area ($1,903) and 44% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $148,824, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 21,598 people live in 18914 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

18914 has the 56th-highest typical home value of the 332 ZIP codes in the Philadelphia metro area and the 53rd-highest of 1,360 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Chalfont, PA · Bucks County, PA · Philadelphia metro area · Pennsylvania

More for 18914 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 18914 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 18914 on the map