Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 19123 (Northern Liberties, Philadelphia, PA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 19123 in ProMap
Typical home value
$464,000
Metro: $386,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.3%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,101/mo
Metro: $1,903 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.4%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
19,681
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$102,106
Metro: $91,289 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 19123, shaded by typical home value191231912119134081051912508102191301912219146191061910319107
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$220k
  • $220k–$320k
  • $320k–$400k
  • $400k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 19123, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 19123 is outlined.

How 19123 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 19123 (Northern Liberties, Philadelphia, PA) is worth about $464,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 19123 are 20% above the typical value in the Philadelphia metro area ($386,000) and 27% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 19123 rose 2.3%, compared with +2.5% in the Philadelphia metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,101 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% above the Philadelphia metro area ($1,903) and 9% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $102,106, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 19,681 people live in 19123 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

19123 has the 129th-highest typical home value of the 332 ZIP codes in the Philadelphia metro area and the 133rd-highest of 1,360 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Philadelphia, PA · Philadelphia County, PA · Philadelphia metro area · Pennsylvania

More for 19123 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 19123 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 19123 on the map