Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 27030 (Mount Airy, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 27030 in ProMap
Typical home value
$220,000
Metro: $242,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.3%
Metro: +4.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,163/mo
Metro: $1,222 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
36,241
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$46,377
Metro: $55,656 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 27030, shaded by typical home value2703027017270532704328621270412702124053270242407624317286832862324328
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$240k
  • $240k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 27030, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 27030 is outlined.

How 27030 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 27030 (Mount Airy, NC) is worth about $220,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 27030 are 9% below the typical value in the Mount Airy metro area ($242,000) and 40% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 27030 rose 3.3%, compared with +4.7% in the Mount Airy metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,163 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% below the Mount Airy metro area ($1,222) and 40% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $46,377, against $55,656 in the Mount Airy metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 36,241 people live in 27030 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

27030 has the lowest typical home value of the 9 ZIP codes in the Mount Airy metro area and the 201st-lowest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mount Airy, NC · Surry County, NC · Mount Airy metro area · North Carolina

More for 27030 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 27030 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 27030 on the map