Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 27106 (Winston-Salem, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 27106 in ProMap
Typical home value
$330,000
Metro: $278,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.2%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,327/mo
Metro: $1,529 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+9.1%
Metro: +4.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
49,670
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$68,568
Metro: $65,975 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 27106, shaded by typical home value2710627018271072710527012271272702327019270402705027045271032705127101
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$270k
  • $270k–$290k
  • $290k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 27106, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 27106 is outlined.

How 27106 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 27106 (Winston-Salem, NC) is worth about $330,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 27106 are 19% above the typical value in the Winston-Salem metro area ($278,000) and 10% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 27106 fell 0.2%, compared with +1.7% in the Winston-Salem metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,327 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 13% below the Winston-Salem metro area ($1,529) and 31% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 9.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $68,568, against $65,975 in the Winston-Salem metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 49,670 people live in 27106 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

27106 has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 36 ZIP codes in the Winston-Salem metro area and the 263rd-highest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Winston-Salem, NC · Forsyth County, NC · Winston metro area · North Carolina

More for 27106 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 27106 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 27106 on the map