Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 27288 (Eden, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 27288 in ProMap
Typical home value
$147,000
Metro: $261,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.3%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,028/mo
Metro: $1,406 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
22,926
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$52,594
Metro: $65,565 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 27288, shaded by typical home value27288273202704824148270252732624541273112406927027
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k–$210k
  • $210k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 27288, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 27288 is outlined.

How 27288 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 27288 (Eden, NC) is worth about $147,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 27288 are 44% below the typical value in the Greensboro metro area ($261,000) and 60% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 27288 fell 1.3%, compared with +0.8% in the Greensboro metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,028 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 27% below the Greensboro metro area ($1,406) and 47% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $52,594, against $65,565 in the Greensboro metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 22,926 people live in 27288 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

27288 has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 40 ZIP codes in the Greensboro metro area and the 80th-lowest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Eden, NC · Rockingham County, NC · Greensboro metro area · North Carolina

More for 27288 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 27288 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 27288 on the map