Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 27302 (Mebane, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 27302 in ProMap
Typical home value
$348,000
Metro: $291,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.1%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,485/mo
Metro: $1,339 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.2%
Metro: +3.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
35,418
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$79,819
Metro: $65,651 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 27302, shaded by typical home value2730227320275742721727278275722729827516273792725327541272152734927249
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$290k
  • $290k–$340k
  • $340k–$450k
  • $450k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 27302, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 27302 is outlined.

How 27302 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 27302 (Mebane, NC) is worth about $348,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 27302 are 20% above the typical value in the Burlington metro area ($291,000) and 5% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 27302 fell 1.1%, compared with +1.0% in the Burlington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,485 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 11% above the Burlington metro area ($1,339) and 23% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $79,819, against $65,651 in the Burlington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 35,418 people live in 27302 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

27302 has the highest typical home value of the 7 ZIP codes in the Burlington metro area and the 226th-highest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mebane, NC · Alamance County, NC · Burlington metro area · North Carolina

More for 27302 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 27302 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 27302 on the map