Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 27526 (Fuquay Varina, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 27526 in ProMap
Typical home value
$435,000
Metro: $292,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.2%
Metro: +0.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,928/mo
U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.6%
U.S.: +2.9%
Population
61,588
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$110,017
Metro: $71,287 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 27526, shaded by typical home value2752627546275042750127562275292750527603275402761027592275232832328339
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$350k
  • $350k–$460k
  • $460k–$580k
  • $580k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 27526, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 27526 is outlined.

How 27526 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 27526 (Fuquay Varina, NC) is worth about $435,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 27526 are 49% above the typical value in the Anderson Creek metro area ($292,000) and 19% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 27526 fell 2.2%, compared with +0.1% in the Anderson Creek metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,928 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $110,017, against $71,287 in the Anderson Creek metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 61,588 people live in 27526 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

27526 has the highest typical home value of the 8 ZIP codes in the Anderson Creek metro area and the 115th-highest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Fuquay Varina, NC · Harnett County, NC · Anderson Creek metro area · North Carolina

More for 27526 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 27526 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 27526 on the map