Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 27529 (South, Garner, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 27529 in ProMap
Typical home value
$380,000
Metro: $428,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.8%
Metro: −1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,831/mo
Metro: $1,669 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.8%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
55,242
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$85,716
Metro: $100,103 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 27529, shaded by typical home value2752927577275262752027591275012760327610275272759227545276062753927604
  • Under $330k
  • $330k–$380k
  • $380k–$490k
  • $490k–$570k
  • $570k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 27529, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 27529 is outlined.

How 27529 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 27529 (South, Garner, NC) is worth about $380,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 27529 are 11% below the typical value in the Raleigh metro area ($428,000) and 4% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 27529 fell 1.8%, compared with −1.7% in the Raleigh metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,831 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% above the Raleigh metro area ($1,669) and 5% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $85,716, against $100,103 in the Raleigh metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 55,242 people live in 27529 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

27529 has the 18th-lowest typical home value of the 44 ZIP codes in the Raleigh metro area and the 188th-highest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Garner, NC · Wake County, NC · Raleigh metro area · North Carolina

More for 27529 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 27529 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 27529 on the map