Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 27596 (Youngsville, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 27596 in ProMap
Typical home value
$415,000
Metro: $428,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.7%
Metro: −1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,884/mo
Metro: $1,669 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.2%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
22,232
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$95,940
Metro: $100,103 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 27596, shaded by typical home value27596275492758727525275972752227614276162761527604276122760927508
  • Under $300k
  • $300k–$350k
  • $350k–$410k
  • $410k–$530k
  • $530k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 27596, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 27596 is outlined.

How 27596 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 27596 (Youngsville, NC) is worth about $415,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 27596 are 3% below the typical value in the Raleigh metro area ($428,000) and 13% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 27596 fell 0.7%, compared with −1.7% in the Raleigh metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,884 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 13% above the Raleigh metro area ($1,669) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $95,940, against $100,103 in the Raleigh metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 22,232 people live in 27596 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

27596 has the 22nd-highest typical home value of the 44 ZIP codes in the Raleigh metro area and the 139th-highest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Youngsville, NC · Franklin County, NC · Raleigh metro area · North Carolina

More for 27596 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 27596 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 27596 on the map