Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 27814 (Blounts Creek, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 27814 in ProMap
Typical home value
$191,000
Metro: $235,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.9%
Metro: +1.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,671
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$77,368
Metro: $58,357 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 27814, shaded by typical home value27814278062788928586278172786528527285152783727808
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$200k
  • $200k–$240k
  • $240k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 27814, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 27814 is outlined.

How 27814 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 27814 (Blounts Creek, NC) is worth about $191,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 27814 are 19% below the typical value in the Washington metro area ($235,000) and 48% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 27814 rose 1.9%, compared with +1.6% in the Washington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $77,368, against $58,357 in the Washington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,671 people live in 27814 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

27814 has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 7 ZIP codes in the Washington metro area and the 145th-lowest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Beaufort County, NC · Washington metro area · North Carolina

More for 27814 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 27814 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 27814 on the map