Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 27870 (Roanoke Rapids, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 27870 in ProMap
Typical home value
$131,000
Metro: $114,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.6%
Metro: +4.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$950/mo
Metro: $1,271 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
24,958
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$49,502
Metro: $47,104 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 27870, shaded by typical home value2787027850278392783127832278662388727842
  • Under $91k
  • $91k–$120k
  • $120k–$140k
  • $140k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 27870, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 27870 is outlined.

How 27870 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 27870 (Roanoke Rapids, NC) is worth about $131,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 27870 are 15% above the typical value in the Roanoke Rapids metro area ($114,000) and 64% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 27870 rose 2.6%, compared with +4.0% in the Roanoke Rapids metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $950 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 25% below the Roanoke Rapids metro area ($1,271) and 51% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $49,502, against $47,104 in the Roanoke Rapids metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 24,958 people live in 27870 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

27870 has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 18 ZIP codes in the Roanoke Rapids metro area and the 55th-lowest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Roanoke Rapids, NC · Halifax County, NC · Roanoke Rapids metro area · North Carolina

More for 27870 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 27870 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 27870 on the map