Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 28080 (Iron Station, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 28080 in ProMap
Typical home value
$418,000
Metro: $381,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.8%
Metro: −0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
7,606
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$71,997
Metro: $83,304 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 28080, shaded by typical home value280802809228037281642803428006
  • Under $300k
  • $300k–$330k
  • $330k–$360k
  • $360k–$520k
  • $520k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 28080, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 28080 is outlined.

How 28080 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 28080 (Iron Station, NC) is worth about $418,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 28080 are 10% above the typical value in the Charlotte metro area ($381,000) and 14% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 28080 rose 0.8%, compared with −0.8% in the Charlotte metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $71,997, against $83,304 in the Charlotte metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,606 people live in 28080 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

28080 has the 29th-highest typical home value of the 106 ZIP codes in the Charlotte metro area and the 132nd-highest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Iron Station, NC · Lincoln County, NC · Charlotte metro area · North Carolina

More for 28080 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 28080 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 28080 on the map