Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 28112 (Monroe, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 28112 in ProMap
Typical home value
$351,000
Metro: $381,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.0%
Metro: −0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,803/mo
Metro: $1,735 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.1%
Metro: +1.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
28,461
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$80,495
Metro: $83,304 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 28112, shaded by typical home value2811229720281032817328110297282813328174297272827728104
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$290k
  • $290k–$370k
  • $370k–$540k
  • $540k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 28112, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 28112 is outlined.

How 28112 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 28112 (Monroe, NC) is worth about $351,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 28112 are 8% below the typical value in the Charlotte metro area ($381,000) and 4% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 28112 rose 1.0%, compared with −0.8% in the Charlotte metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,803 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above the Charlotte metro area ($1,735) and 7% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $80,495, against $83,304 in the Charlotte metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 28,461 people live in 28112 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

28112 has the 43rd-highest typical home value of the 106 ZIP codes in the Charlotte metro area and the 221st-highest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Monroe, NC · Union County, NC · Charlotte metro area · North Carolina

More for 28112 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 28112 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 28112 on the map