Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 28314 (Fayetteville, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 28314 in ProMap
Typical home value
$224,000
Metro: $254,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.5%
Metro: +0.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,359/mo
Metro: $1,454 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.7%
Metro: +2.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
55,834
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$62,249
Metro: $61,763 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 28314, shaded by typical home value28314283102830428303283012830728305
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$240k
  • $240k–$250k
  • $250k–$280k
  • $280k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 28314, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 28314 is outlined.

How 28314 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 28314 (Fayetteville, NC) is worth about $224,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 28314 are 12% below the typical value in the Fayetteville metro area ($254,000) and 39% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 28314 rose 0.5%, compared with +0.3% in the Fayetteville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,359 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 7% below the Fayetteville metro area ($1,454) and 30% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $62,249, against $61,763 in the Fayetteville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 55,834 people live in 28314 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

28314 has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 15 ZIP codes in the Fayetteville metro area and the 214th-lowest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Fayetteville, NC · Cumberland County, NC · Fayetteville metro area · North Carolina

More for 28314 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 28314 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 28314 on the map