Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 28365 (Mount Olive, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 28365 in ProMap
Typical home value
$123,000
North Carolina: $332,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.3%
North Carolina: −0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
15,999
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$52,174
North Carolina: $72,388 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 28365, shaded by typical home value2836528328285512834128366285722839827530285782834927534283332850828393
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 28365, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 28365 is outlined.

How 28365 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 28365 (Mount Olive, NC) is worth about $123,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 28365 are 63% below the typical value in North Carolina ($332,000) and 67% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 28365 fell 2.3%, compared with −0.2% in North Carolina and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $52,174, against $72,388 in North Carolina and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 15,999 people live in 28365 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

28365 has the 46th-lowest typical home value of the 719 ZIP codes in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mount Olive, NC · Duplin County, NC · North Carolina

More for 28365 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 28365 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 28365 on the map