Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 28374 (Pinehurst, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 28374 in ProMap
Typical home value
$532,000
Metro: $410,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.1%
Metro: +0.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,012/mo
Metro: $1,861 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.5%
Metro: +0.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
19,782
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$111,311
Metro: $86,080 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 28374, shaded by typical home value28374273762831527281283872724228373
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$290k
  • $290k–$360k
  • $360k–$410k
  • $410k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 28374, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 28374 is outlined.

How 28374 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 28374 (Pinehurst, NC) is worth about $532,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 28374 are 30% above the typical value in the Pinehurst metro area ($410,000) and 45% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 28374 rose 0.1%, compared with +0.9% in the Pinehurst metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,012 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% above the Pinehurst metro area ($1,861) and 4% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $111,311, against $86,080 in the Pinehurst metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 19,782 people live in 28374 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

28374 has the highest typical home value of the 10 ZIP codes in the Pinehurst metro area and the 60th-highest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Pinehurst, NC · Moore County, NC · Pinehurst metro area · North Carolina

More for 28374 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 28374 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 28374 on the map