Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 28383 (Elrod, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 28383 in ProMap
Typical home value
$109,000
Metro: $137,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.3%
Metro: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
6,825
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$39,214
Metro: $41,978 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 28383, shaded by typical home value28383283642834029536283522956528360283692837229525295472956329567
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$140k
  • $140k–$150k
  • $150k–$180k
  • $180k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 28383, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 28383 is outlined.

How 28383 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 28383 (Elrod, NC) is worth about $109,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 28383 are 20% below the typical value in the Lumberton metro area ($137,000) and 70% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 28383 rose 2.3%, compared with +2.3% in the Lumberton metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $39,214, against $41,978 in the Lumberton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,825 people live in 28383 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

28383 has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 11 ZIP codes in the Lumberton metro area and the 31st-lowest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Robeson County, NC · Lumberton metro area · North Carolina

More for 28383 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 28383 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 28383 on the map