Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 28428 (Carolina Beach, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 28428 in ProMap
Typical home value
$602,000
Metro: $443,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.8%
Metro: +0.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,325/mo
Metro: $1,744 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.6%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
7,136
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$93,241
Metro: $76,471 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 28428, shaded by typical home value284282847928461284122840928449
  • Under $370k
  • $370k–$410k
  • $410k–$510k
  • $510k–$600k
  • $600k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 28428, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 28428 is outlined.

How 28428 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 28428 (Carolina Beach, NC) is worth about $602,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 28428 are 36% above the typical value in the Wilmington metro area ($443,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 28428 rose 1.8%, compared with +0.7% in the Wilmington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,325 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 33% above the Wilmington metro area ($1,744) and 20% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $93,241, against $76,471 in the Wilmington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,136 people live in 28428 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

28428 has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 27 ZIP codes in the Wilmington metro area and the 38th-highest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Carolina Beach, NC · New Hanover County, NC · Wilmington metro area · North Carolina

More for 28428 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 28428 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 28428 on the map