Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 28443 (Hampstead, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 28443 in ProMap
Typical home value
$493,000
Metro: $443,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.9%
Metro: +0.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,982/mo
Metro: $1,744 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+8.5%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
28,416
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$90,477
Metro: $76,471 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 28443, shaded by typical home value2844328466284252845728478284452854028547284542841128429284582840128460
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$260k
  • $260k–$330k
  • $330k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 28443, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 28443 is outlined.

How 28443 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 28443 (Hampstead, NC) is worth about $493,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 28443 are 11% above the typical value in the Wilmington metro area ($443,000) and 35% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 28443 rose 0.9%, compared with +0.7% in the Wilmington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,982 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 14% above the Wilmington metro area ($1,744) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 8.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $90,477, against $76,471 in the Wilmington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 28,416 people live in 28443 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

28443 has the 8th-highest typical home value of the 27 ZIP codes in the Wilmington metro area and the 82nd-highest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hampstead, NC · Pender County, NC · Wilmington metro area · North Carolina

More for 28443 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 28443 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 28443 on the map