Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 28590 (Winterville, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 28590 in ProMap
Typical home value
$280,000
Metro: $244,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.6%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,531/mo
Metro: $1,465 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.3%
Metro: +2.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
27,471
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$83,880
Metro: $58,188 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 28590, shaded by typical home value2859028513278282785828538
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 28590, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 28590 is outlined.

How 28590 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 28590 (Winterville, NC) is worth about $280,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 28590 are 15% above the typical value in the Greenville metro area ($244,000) and 24% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 28590 rose 1.6%, compared with +1.1% in the Greenville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,531 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% above the Greenville metro area ($1,465) and 21% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $83,880, against $58,188 in the Greenville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 27,471 people live in 28590 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

28590 has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 10 ZIP codes in the Greenville metro area and the 352nd-lowest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Winterville, NC · Pitt County, NC · Greenville metro area · North Carolina

More for 28590 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 28590 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 28590 on the map