Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 28679 (Vilas, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 28679 in ProMap
Typical home value
$405,000
Metro: $508,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.6%
Metro: +1.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,454
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$65,246
Metro: $51,693 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 28679, shaded by typical home value286793764028607286042869228605286222869837691
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$270k
  • $270k–$320k
  • $320k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 28679, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 28679 is outlined.

How 28679 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 28679 (Vilas, NC) is worth about $405,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 28679 are 20% below the typical value in the Boone metro area ($508,000) and 11% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 28679 rose 0.6%, compared with +1.2% in the Boone metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $65,246, against $51,693 in the Boone metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,454 people live in 28679 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

28679 has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 7 ZIP codes in the Boone metro area and the 154th-highest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Watauga County, NC · Boone metro area · North Carolina

More for 28679 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 28679 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 28679 on the map