Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 29115 (Orangeburg, SC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 29115 in ProMap
Typical home value
$127,000
Metro: $163,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +4.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$911/mo
Metro: $1,180 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
27,450
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$37,751
Metro: $45,675 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 29115, shaded by typical home value2911529135291122901829030298172903829118291072904729142291332904229113
  • Under $130k
  • $130k–$150k
  • $150k–$170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 29115, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 29115 is outlined.

How 29115 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 29115 (Orangeburg, SC) is worth about $127,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 29115 are 22% below the typical value in the Orangeburg metro area ($163,000) and 65% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 29115 rose 3.8%, compared with +4.7% in the Orangeburg metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $911 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 23% below the Orangeburg metro area ($1,180) and 53% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $37,751, against $45,675 in the Orangeburg metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 27,450 people live in 29115 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

29115 has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 14 ZIP codes in the Orangeburg metro area and the 34th-lowest of 359 in South Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Orangeburg, SC · Orangeburg County, SC · Orangeburg metro area · South Carolina

More for 29115 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 29115 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 29115 on the map