Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 29670 (Pendleton, SC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 29670 in ProMap
Typical home value
$280,000
Metro: $312,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.2%
Metro: +1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,502/mo
Metro: $1,566 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−4.0%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
11,084
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$72,445
Metro: $71,240 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 29670, shaded by typical home value296702967829630296732962529672296572964229689296972964329631
  • Under $240k
  • $240k–$270k
  • $270k–$300k
  • $300k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 29670, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 29670 is outlined.

How 29670 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 29670 (Pendleton, SC) is worth about $280,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 29670 are 10% below the typical value in the Greenville metro area ($312,000) and 23% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 29670 fell 0.2%, compared with +1.4% in the Greenville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,502 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% below the Greenville metro area ($1,566) and 22% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 4.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $72,445, against $71,240 in the Greenville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 11,084 people live in 29670 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

29670 has the 23rd-highest typical home value of the 49 ZIP codes in the Greenville metro area and the 130th-highest of 359 in South Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Pendleton, SC · Anderson County, SC · Greenville metro area · South Carolina

More for 29670 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 29670 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 29670 on the map