Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 29676 (Salem, SC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 29676 in ProMap
Typical home value
$562,000
Metro: $288,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.6%
Metro: +2.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
6,016
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$92,798
Metro: $62,388 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 29676, shaded by typical home value2967629671296932966429685287122874129657296302969128774296722874729635
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$320k
  • $320k–$400k
  • $400k–$460k
  • $460k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 29676, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 29676 is outlined.

How 29676 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 29676 (Salem, SC) is worth about $562,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 29676 are 2.0 times the typical value in the Seneca metro area ($288,000) and 1.5 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 29676 rose 3.6%, compared with +2.2% in the Seneca metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $92,798, against $62,388 in the Seneca metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,016 people live in 29676 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

29676 has the highest typical home value of the 10 ZIP codes in the Seneca metro area and the 22nd-highest of 359 in South Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Salem, SC · Oconee County, SC · Seneca metro area · South Carolina

More for 29676 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 29676 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 29676 on the map