Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 37411 (Chattanooga, TN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 37411 in ProMap
Typical home value
$229,000
Metro: $319,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.1%
Metro: −0.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,491/mo
Metro: $1,509 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.7%
Metro: +2.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
18,997
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$56,579
Metro: $72,161 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 37411, shaded by typical home value37411374213740637412374043740737410374083740337402
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$290k
  • $290k–$350k
  • $350k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 37411, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 37411 is outlined.

How 37411 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 37411 (Chattanooga, TN) is worth about $229,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 37411 are 28% below the typical value in the Chattanooga metro area ($319,000) and 37% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 37411 fell 3.1%, compared with −0.3% in the Chattanooga metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,491 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Chattanooga metro area ($1,509) and 23% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $56,579, against $72,161 in the Chattanooga metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 18,997 people live in 37411 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

37411 has the 11th-lowest typical home value of the 45 ZIP codes in the Chattanooga metro area and the 199th-lowest of 587 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Chattanooga, TN · Hamilton County, TN · Chattanooga metro area · Tennessee

More for 37411 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 37411 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 37411 on the map