Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 37829 (Oakdale, TN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 37829 in ProMap
Typical home value
$199,000
Metro: $363,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.5%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,977
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$90,691
Metro: $72,422 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 37829, shaded by typical home value37829377483785437887377703772337845
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$220k
  • $220k–$240k
  • $240k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 37829, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 37829 is outlined.

How 37829 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 37829 (Oakdale, TN) is worth about $199,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 37829 are 45% below the typical value in the Knoxville metro area ($363,000) and 46% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 37829 rose 4.5%, compared with +1.9% in the Knoxville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $90,691, against $72,422 in the Knoxville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,977 people live in 37829 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

37829 has the 7th-lowest typical home value of the 68 ZIP codes in the Knoxville metro area and the 134th-lowest of 587 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Oakdale, TN · Morgan County, TN · Knoxville metro area · Tennessee

More for 37829 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 37829 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 37829 on the map