Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 38352 (Luray, TN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 38352 in ProMap
Typical home value
$169,000
Metro: $202,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+8.4%
Metro: +0.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
722
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$36,976
Metro: $61,177 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 38352, shaded by typical home value38352383513834038313383323836838345383713835938347
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$170k
  • $170k–$180k
  • $180k–$210k
  • $210k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 38352, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 38352 is outlined.

How 38352 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 38352 (Luray, TN) is worth about $169,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 38352 are 16% below the typical value in the Jackson metro area ($202,000) and 54% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 38352 rose 8.4%, compared with +0.7% in the Jackson metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $36,976, against $61,177 in the Jackson metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 722 people live in 38352 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

38352 has the 7th-lowest typical home value of the 21 ZIP codes in the Jackson metro area and the 71st-lowest of 587 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Luray, TN · Chester County, TN · Jackson metro area · Tennessee

More for 38352 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 38352 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 38352 on the map