Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 40218 (Bon Air, Louisville, KY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 40218 in ProMap
Typical home value
$214,000
Metro: $278,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.0%
Metro: +1.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,241/mo
U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−1.5%
U.S.: +2.9%
Population
33,736
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$58,811
Metro: $73,863 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 40218, shaded by typical home value4021840291402194021440213402284022040223402074020540206402094024340215
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$220k
  • $220k–$270k
  • $270k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 40218, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 40218 is outlined.

How 40218 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 40218 (Bon Air, Louisville, KY) is worth about $214,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 40218 are 23% below the typical value in the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area ($278,000) and 41% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 40218 rose 1.0%, compared with +1.6% in the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,241 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 36% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 1.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $58,811, against $73,863 in the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 33,736 people live in 40218 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

40218 has the 17th-lowest typical home value of the 103 ZIP codes in the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area and the 183rd-highest of 598 in Kentucky with Zillow figures.

Part of: Louisville, KY · Jefferson County, KY · Louisville/Jefferson County metro area · Kentucky

More for 40218 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 40218 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 40218 on the map