Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 42764 (Mount Sherman, KY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 42764 in ProMap
Typical home value
$192,000
Metro: $202,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.3%
Metro: +0.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
536
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$73,929
Metro: $56,014 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 42764, shaded by typical home value42764427484275740060427824271642765400524272240062
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k–$220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 42764, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 42764 is outlined.

How 42764 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 42764 (Mount Sherman, KY) is worth about $192,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 42764 are 5% below the typical value in the Campbellsville metro area ($202,000) and 48% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 42764 fell 3.3%, compared with +0.1% in the Campbellsville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $73,929, against $56,014 in the Campbellsville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 536 people live in 42764 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

42764 has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 5 ZIP codes in the Campbellsville metro area and the 243rd-highest of 598 in Kentucky with Zillow figures.

Part of: Green County, KY · Campbellsville metro area · Kentucky

More for 42764 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 42764 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 42764 on the map