Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 46219 (Indianapolis, IN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 46219 in ProMap
Typical home value
$183,000
Metro: $292,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.4%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,053/mo
Metro: $1,528 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.3%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
38,855
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$60,803
Metro: $79,852 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 46219, shaded by typical home value4621946239462264620346220462294623546218462054620146225461074621646204
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$220k
  • $220k–$280k
  • $280k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 46219, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 46219 is outlined.

How 46219 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 46219 (Indianapolis, IN) is worth about $183,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 46219 are 37% below the typical value in the Indianapolis metro area ($292,000) and 50% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 46219 fell 2.4%, compared with +1.0% in the Indianapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,053 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 31% below the Indianapolis metro area ($1,528) and 45% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $60,803, against $79,852 in the Indianapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 38,855 people live in 46219 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

46219 has the 14th-lowest typical home value of the 115 ZIP codes in the Indianapolis metro area and the 147th-lowest of 697 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Indianapolis, IN · Marion County, IN · Indianapolis metro area · Indiana

More for 46219 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 46219 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 46219 on the map