Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 46991 (Van Buren, IN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 46991 in ProMap
Typical home value
$155,000
Metro: $154,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +4.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,594
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$47,692
Metro: $53,522 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 46991, shaded by typical home value469914679246952469534694046766
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$190k
  • $190k–$210k
  • $210k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 46991, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 46991 is outlined.

How 46991 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 46991 (Van Buren, IN) is worth about $155,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 46991 are about the same as the typical value in the Marion metro area ($154,000) and 58% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 46991 rose 3.8%, compared with +4.1% in the Marion metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $47,692, against $53,522 in the Marion metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,594 people live in 46991 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

46991 has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 10 ZIP codes in the Marion metro area and the 66th-lowest of 697 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Van Buren, IN · Grant County, IN · Marion metro area · Indiana

More for 46991 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 46991 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 46991 on the map