Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 47918 (Attica, IN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 47918 in ProMap
Typical home value
$193,000
Indiana: $257,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.8%
Indiana: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
5,657
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$70,317
Indiana: $71,957 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 47918, shaded by typical home value4791847993479064798747932479094797047971479214797547992479174798147967
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 47918, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 47918 is outlined.

How 47918 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 47918 (Attica, IN) is worth about $193,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 47918 are 25% below the typical value in Indiana ($257,000) and 47% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 47918 rose 4.8%, compared with +2.9% in Indiana and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $70,317, against $71,957 in Indiana and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,657 people live in 47918 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

47918 has the 179th-lowest typical home value of the 697 ZIP codes in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Attica, IN · Fountain County, IN · Indiana

More for 47918 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 47918 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 47918 on the map