Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 50219 (Pella, IA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 50219 in ProMap
Typical home value
$359,000
Metro: $271,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.3%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,052/mo
Metro: $1,009 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.1%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
14,416
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$86,807
Metro: $78,680 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 50219, shaded by typical home value5021950138525775020750170502285025150242502145004450143502325015350062
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$230k
  • $230k–$260k
  • $260k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 50219, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 50219 is outlined.

How 50219 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 50219 (Pella, IA) is worth about $359,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 50219 are 32% above the typical value in the Pella metro area ($271,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 50219 rose 2.3%, compared with +2.9% in the Pella metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,052 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above the Pella metro area ($1,009) and 46% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $86,807, against $78,680 in the Pella metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 14,416 people live in 50219 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

50219 has the highest typical home value of the 10 ZIP codes in the Pella metro area and the 44th-highest of 824 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Pella, IA · Marion County, IA · Pella metro area · Iowa

More for 50219 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 50219 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 50219 on the map