Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 53511 (Beloit, WI)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 53511 in ProMap
Typical home value
$219,000
Metro: $297,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.6%
Metro: +6.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,394/mo
Metro: $1,292 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.3%
Metro: +6.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
48,701
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$67,067
Metro: $75,673 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 53511, shaded by typical home value5351153520535465354861024535256107253115535505350261065610195357653114
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$280k
  • $280k–$310k
  • $310k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 53511, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 53511 is outlined.

How 53511 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 53511 (Beloit, WI) is worth about $219,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 53511 are 26% below the typical value in the Janesville metro area ($297,000) and 40% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 53511 rose 7.6%, compared with +6.2% in the Janesville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,394 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% above the Janesville metro area ($1,292) and 28% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $67,067, against $75,673 in the Janesville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 48,701 people live in 53511 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

53511 has the lowest typical home value of the 10 ZIP codes in the Janesville metro area and the 76th-lowest of 679 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Beloit, WI · Rock County, WI · Janesville metro area · Wisconsin

More for 53511 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 53511 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 53511 on the map