Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 54481 (Stevens Point, WI)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 54481 in ProMap
Typical home value
$260,000
Metro: $320,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.7%
Metro: +9.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,342/mo
Metro: $1,409 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.4%
Metro: −0.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
28,242
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$59,545
Metro: $76,070 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 54481, shaded by typical home value544815445554443544945448254473544955446754423544065445454475
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$270k
  • $270k–$280k
  • $280k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 54481, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 54481 is outlined.

How 54481 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 54481 (Stevens Point, WI) is worth about $260,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 54481 are 19% below the typical value in the Stevens Point metro area ($320,000) and 29% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 54481 rose 5.7%, compared with +9.5% in the Stevens Point metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,342 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% below the Stevens Point metro area ($1,409) and 31% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $59,545, against $76,070 in the Stevens Point metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 28,242 people live in 54481 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

54481 has the lowest typical home value of the 10 ZIP codes in the Stevens Point metro area and the 191st-lowest of 679 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Stevens Point, WI · Portage County, WI · Stevens Point metro area · Wisconsin

More for 54481 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 54481 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 54481 on the map