Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 55954 (Mabel, MN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 55954 in ProMap
Typical home value
$225,000
Metro: $338,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.5%
Metro: +3.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,332
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$66,250
Metro: $91,882 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 55954, shaded by typical home value55954559495597455943559395596255922
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$270k
  • $270k–$330k
  • $330k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 55954, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 55954 is outlined.

How 55954 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 55954 (Mabel, MN) is worth about $225,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 55954 are 33% below the typical value in the Rochester metro area ($338,000) and 39% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 55954 rose 5.5%, compared with +3.8% in the Rochester metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $66,250, against $91,882 in the Rochester metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,332 people live in 55954 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

55954 has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 34 ZIP codes in the Rochester metro area and the 164th-lowest of 716 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mabel, MN · Fillmore County, MN · Rochester metro area · Minnesota

More for 55954 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 55954 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 55954 on the map