Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 56001 (Mankato, MN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 56001 in ProMap
Typical home value
$300,000
Metro: $306,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.3%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,259/mo
Metro: $1,236 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+8.3%
Metro: +5.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
51,585
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$69,531
Metro: $75,808 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 56001, shaded by typical home value5600156055560485606556082560375607456010560635600356090560215601756034
  • Under $240k
  • $240k–$280k
  • $280k–$310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 56001, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 56001 is outlined.

How 56001 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 56001 (Mankato, MN) is worth about $300,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 56001 are about the same as the typical value in the Mankato metro area ($306,000) and 18% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 56001 rose 1.3%, compared with +2.5% in the Mankato metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,259 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Mankato metro area ($1,236) and 35% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 8.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $69,531, against $75,808 in the Mankato metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 51,585 people live in 56001 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

56001 has the 7th-highest typical home value of the 17 ZIP codes in the Mankato metro area and the 349th-highest of 716 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mankato, MN · Blue Earth County, MN · Mankato metro area · Minnesota

More for 56001 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 56001 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 56001 on the map