Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 56136 (Hendricks, MN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 56136 in ProMap
Typical home value
$240,000
Minnesota: $349,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+10.0%
Minnesota: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,203
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$68,281
Minnesota: $89,062 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 56136, shaded by typical home value5613656220570065727657026572265614956142561785628057218562915726857002
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$250k
  • $250k–$290k
  • $290k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 56136, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 56136 is outlined.

How 56136 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 56136 (Hendricks, MN) is worth about $240,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 56136 are 31% below the typical value in Minnesota ($349,000) and 34% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 56136 rose 10.0%, compared with +2.3% in Minnesota and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $68,281, against $89,062 in Minnesota and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,203 people live in 56136 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

56136 has the 196th-lowest typical home value of the 716 ZIP codes in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hendricks, MN · Lincoln County, MN · Minnesota

More for 56136 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 56136 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 56136 on the map