Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 56264 (Minneota, MN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 56264 in ProMap
Typical home value
$206,000
Metro: $227,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+12.0%
Metro: +8.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,277
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$81,071
Metro: $75,303 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 56264, shaded by typical home value5626456220562585624156136562235614957026561755623256229562185614256115
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k–$230k
  • $230k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 56264, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 56264 is outlined.

How 56264 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 56264 (Minneota, MN) is worth about $206,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 56264 are 9% below the typical value in the Marshall metro area ($227,000) and 44% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 56264 rose 12.0%, compared with +8.6% in the Marshall metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $81,071, against $75,303 in the Marshall metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,277 people live in 56264 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

56264 has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 7 ZIP codes in the Marshall metro area and the 110th-lowest of 716 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Minneota, MN · Lyon County, MN · Marshall metro area · Minnesota

More for 56264 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 56264 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 56264 on the map