Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 57049 (North Sioux City, SD)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 57049 in ProMap
Typical home value
$422,000
Metro: $224,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.3%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,274/mo
Metro: $1,295 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
7,962
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$93,134
Metro: $75,192 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 57049, shaded by typical home value570495703868743511086873168776511065110951103511045110551111
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$230k
  • $230k–$300k
  • $300k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 57049, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 57049 is outlined.

How 57049 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 57049 (North Sioux City, SD) is worth about $422,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 57049 are 1.9 times the typical value in the Sioux City metro area ($224,000) and 15% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 57049 rose 1.3%, compared with +3.4% in the Sioux City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,274 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Sioux City metro area ($1,295) and 34% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $93,134, against $75,192 in the Sioux City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,962 people live in 57049 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

57049 has the highest typical home value of the 26 ZIP codes in the Sioux City metro area and the 19th-highest of 145 in South Dakota with Zillow figures.

Part of: North Sioux City, SD · Union County, SD · Sioux City metro area · South Dakota

More for 57049 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 57049 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 57049 on the map